Privacy Policy

Last Updated 29 September 2016

This Privacy Policy is published by Audi Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 86 077 092 776)

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information. Your privacy is very important to us. Our Privacy Policy describes our practices in relation to information collected in connection with our Website and our products and services.

Information on Data Protection and our Privacy Policy - choose a topic from the link list below.

Definitions used in this Privacy Policy:

a. Website means www.audi.com.au

b. We/our/us means Audi Australia Pty Limited (ABN 86 077 092 776) and includes our related and associated entities.

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons who interact with us (you/your), including everyone who visits or uses our Website, anyone else who uses any of our products and services and our suppliers and service providers. This Privacy Policy applies to our collection and use of your personal information. By visiting and/or using our Website and our products and services and/or dealing with us, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

We will manage your personal information in an open and transparent way. We have commercially acceptable internal processes and controls in place to store your personal information securely in our various systems across our network.

Audi is committed to user privacy in respect of our products and services, and guards your data carefully. The online environment provides an unprecedented access to information, but the convergence of communication and information technologies also brings a range of information privacy issues to the centre of public concern.

At Audi, we take care to respect your right to privacy and to fully comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Audi can only obtain personal information from you via this site if you choose to supply it to us by entering your information in the appropriate locations herein.

By using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Audi as described below. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information. If you choose to do so, it will be accepted as your consent for us to collect and use it as described below. If you do supply your personal information, or if you allow us to obtain it from you by the methods described below, we will treat your information as confidential in accordance with this privacy policy. A copy of that comprehensive policy can be obtained by e-mailing Audi at customerassistance@audi-info.com.au

The types of personal information that we collect and hold will depend on how you use the www.audi.com.au web site.

We collect and hold personal information, such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, postal code, age, gender, and some details of your personal interests, your preferences for receiving commercial e-mail and receiving market research surveys via e-mail. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. If you do not provide this information to us we will not be able to provide the additional information you have requested.

We do NOT actively collect or hold, nor do we need to know any sensitive (personal) information (such as personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, health information, political opinions, membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, genetic information, biometric information or biometric templates).

We ask that you do NOT send us or disclose to us any of your sensitive information. If you do however, you consent to us collecting and holding that sensitive information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

For statistical purposes, we collect de-identified information on web site activity (such as the number of users who visit the web site from another site, the address of that site) through the use of "cookies".

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies only contain de-identified information, but they do enable us to provide features such as storing items of interest to users of our Website between visits. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that.

Cookies help us provide a better user experience by measuring which Website areas are of greatest interest to visitors of our Website. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access most of our Website. Some Websites will not allow you to complete certain activities if cookies are disabled.

From time to time, Audi may provide aggregated statistical information about sales, browsing patterns and navigation techniques to reputable third parties. This is de-identified information, and assists Audi to improve products and services offered.

Your personal information may be used and disclosed by us in order to:

- provide and market to you our products and services (this may also occur via our authorised dealers);
- communicate with you generally in relation to our products, services, and our promotional and general activities (this may also occur via our authorised dealers);
- support your purchase through service, warranty and roadside assistance (this may also occur via our authorised dealers);
- comply with our legal obligations (i.e. in the event of a vehicle safety recall);
- help us manage our services; and
- conduct customer and market research to improve the quality of our products and services.

We may contact and communicate with you either via the telephone, post, facsimile, email or SMS.

Audi will not direct market to anyone unless they have been given an opportunity to opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications.

However, if we contact a person for the purposes of direct marketing, without having obtained your consent first, because it is impracticable for us to do so, we will at that time provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications at no cost to you.

You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Audi. These organisations may include:

- our appointed authorised dealers (who may also contact you for reasons including those set out above);
- outsourced service providers who manage services we provide to you including:

- roadside assistance;

- customer research;

- training;

- financial services and insurance;

- mailing systems and direct marketing; and

- market research.

- government, regularity and law enforcement authorities and organisations, as required or authorised by law;
- our related and associated entities.

Our contracted parties are not authorised by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them. Some of our information technology service providers may be located overseas and, as a result, personal information collected and held by Audi may be transferred overseas. We exchange information with our parent company AUDI AG which is situated in Germany.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office.

We may also disclose personal information where you consent to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

In accordance with its Public Privacy Policy, Audi has implemented strict procedures and systems designed to protect the security of your personal information. Audi honours your choice for its intended use. Our aim is to carefully protect your data from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services sites. You conduct these activities at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

Audi provides access to other sites by way of hyperlinks from this web site. These other sites are not subject to Audi's privacy standards and procedures. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy standards for each linked site.

We acknowledge and respect a user's choice to opt-out of Audi marketing and promotional communication activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials, via e-mail or telephone, please e-mail us, being sure to include your full name, phone number and postal code.


We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up to date and complete.

We need your help in making sure your personal information is correct on our systems. Please e-mail us if you want to access your personal information or seek the correction of such information including to notify us of any changes to your name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address or postal code. You have rights to access your personal information held by us subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like more information about this, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail, or posted mail to the address appearing at the end of this Privacy Statement.

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

We will provide the requested personal information in a reasonable time. We will take reasonable steps to correct any of your personal information that you can establish is not accurate, complete, up-to-date or relevant.

If we no longer need your personal information to finalise any outstanding matters, you can notify us via email at customerassistance@audi-info.com.au and we will, subject to our legal and contractual obligations, take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

We do not market to children or knowingly collect personal information about children without parental consent.

Children should always ask a parent before sending any transmission over the Internet. Whilst Audi will make every reasonable effort to ensure that children's privacy and other rights are not compromised, it is ultimately the responsibility of parents to monitor their children's Internet usage.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Please look at the Last Updated date at the top of this Privacy Policy as published on our Website.

We will not separately notify you of changes to the policy.

Should you have any additional privacy comments or questions related to this privacy policy please contact us by e-mail, or postal mail.

The Privacy Officer
Audi Australia Pty Ltd
Locked Bag 5333
Botany NSW 1455
AUSTRALIA

Our complaints process is:

(a) We will use our best endeavours to resolve your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

(b) We will advise you of the outcome of our investigative process into your complaint including what you can do.

(c) If your complaint cannot be resolved satisfactorily within 30 days of receipt of the complaint and there is no timely prospect of the complaint being resolved, you may submit your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

There will be no charges associated with handling the complaint.